FREE STANDARD DELIVERY ON ALL ORDERS TO MAINLAND UK

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Fennel UK understands that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly.

 


Fennel UK Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy by using technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Fennel UK website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Fennel UK website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.



Collection of your Personal Information

Typically, we collect data in order to provide the products and services that customers purchase or request from us. For example, we may capture identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Fennel UK also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your post code and preferences.



There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by the Fennel UK website. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Fennel UK for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Fennel UK website.



Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Fennel UK website message boards, review areas, or via our social media pages this information may be collected and used by others.


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Fennel UK encourages you to look at the privacy statements applicable to the websites you choose to link to, from the Fennel UK website, so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information




Use of your Personal Information
Fennel UK collects and uses your personal information to operate the Fennel UK website and provide the services you have requested. Including;

§  Process and deliver orders that you have submitted

§  Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us

§  Seek your views or comments on the products and/or services we provide

§  Notify you of changes to our services

§  Send you communications which you have requested and on occasion others that we think may be of interest to you. These may include information about new products and services, special offers, campaigns, appeals, other trade activities and/or promotions of our company’s goods and services if you have not opted out of receiving such communications.

Fennel UK review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of accounting data). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.



You have the right to ask us to not process your Personal Information for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. Alternatively, you can contact us by email at
privacy@fenneuk.com at any time.



You can choose to stop receiving marketing communications which we send to you from time to time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in such communications. Alternatively, you can opt out of such communications at any time by contacting us by email at privacy@fenneluk.com
You can choose to opt-out from your Personal Information being used for any purpose that differs from the purposes notified to you when we collected your personal information; or disclosed to any third party.



If you would like to do this, please contact us as set forth in the Contact section of this Privacy Statement. Please note that opting-out may prevent us from providing you with our services or information requested by you.



Fennel UK does not sell or rent your information to third parties.
Fennel UK will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Fennel UK will not share your information with any third party outside of our organisation, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. for processing payment or to ship an order. In these cases, Third Party Service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.


Fennel UK website will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) protect and defend the rights or property of Fennel UK Ltd and, (b) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Fennel UK Ltd, or the public.



You may contact us by email at
privacy@fenneluk.com at any time, to request that we:

§  update any Personal Information which is out of date or incorrect;

§  delete any Personal Information which we are holding about you;

§  restrict the way that we process your Personal Information;

§  provide your Personal Information to a third-party provider of services; or

§  provide you with a copy of any Personal Information which we hold about you.

§  We will consider all such requests and provide our response within the time period stated by applicable law.

 

 

Use of Cookies

Some pages on our website use cookies, which are small files placed on your internet browser when you visit our website. Fennel UK website uses cookies for your convenience to store information, so you do not have to re-enter your data upon each visit. Cookies and other technology are also used to monitor usage of the various features and services of our site, which over time gives us information to improve our site, and to advertise and market our products more effectively.

When you visit our websites, cookies will be placed on your computer or device to maximise your experience and to help us understand how we can improve our site. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can set your browser to either reject all cookies, to allow “trusted” sites to set them, or to accept only those cookies from those sites you are currently on. However, turning off cookies will hinder your ability to access, use, or navigate portions of the site.



Security of your Personal Information
Fennel UK is committed to taking steps to protect the Information you provide to us, including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard Information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.



Information is accessed only by authorised staff who are instructed to handle Information with confidentiality. It is protected by firewalls and standard industry security measures. We may also transmit sensitive information and transactional data using secure socket layer (SSL) encryption.



Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Personal Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website or our products and services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.



Changes to this Statement
We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time. By continuing to use the services and our website, you agree to the latest version of our Privacy Statement. Any changes we make to our Privacy Statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Statement If you have any questions regarding this Statement or our use of personally identifiable information on this site, please send us your questions or comments as set forth in the Contact section below.


 

Contact Information

If you have any questions in relation to this Statement of Privacy or how we collect, use or store your Personal Information, you can contact us by phone at: +44 (0)1282 871806, by post at: Fennel UK Ltd, Samson House, 10 Holme Road, Burnley, Lancashire BB12 0BJ or by email at: privacy@fenneluk.com


Queries Requests or Concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact us, either by phone at: +44 (0)1282 871806, by post at: Fennel UK Ltd, Samson House, 10 Holme Road, Burnley, Lancashire BB12 0BJ or by email at: privacy@fenneluk.com

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.